Location, Climate, Vegetation and Land Mass of Taraba State

SEE ALSO: BRIEF HISTORY OF TARABA STATE


Taraba State lies roughly between latitude 6030″ and 9036″ north and longitude 90 10″50″ east. It is bounded by Bauchi and Gombe States in the north-east and Adamawa on the east, by Plateau State in the north-west. The state is further bounded to the west by both Nasarawa and Benue States, while it shares an international boundary with the Republic of Cameroun to the south and south-east. 

CLIMATE
The dry and rainy season common to tropical regions are also the dominant climatic features. The rainy season starts in April and ends in October, while the dry season begins in November and terminates in March.
The dry Season reaches its peak in January and February when the dusty north-east trade winds blow across the state. 
The climatic, soil and hydrology of the State provide a conducive atmosphere for the cultivation of most staple food crops, grazing land for animals and fresh water for fishing as well as forestry. 
VEGETATION
The vegetation of Taraba State comprises three types of vegetational zones namely; the Guinea Savannah which is marked by mainly forest and tall grasses are found in the southern part of the State like Wukari, Ussa,. Kurmi, Takum and Donga. The Sub-Sudan type characterised by short grasses are found in Jalingo, Lau and Ardo kola, interspersed with short trees. While the semi-temperate zone marked by luxuriant pasture and short trees is found on the Mambilla Plateau.
TARABA STATE LAND MASS 
Total Area in Km Sq = 60291.82
List of Local Government Areas
Taraba State has 16 Local Government Area and 2 Special Development Areas which are listed below.

  1. Ardo-Kola
  2. Bali
  3. Donga
  4. Gashaka
  5. Gassol
  6. Ibi
  7. Jalingo
  8. Karim Lamido
  9. Kurmi
  10. Lau
  11. Sardauna
  12. Takum
  13. Ussa
  14. Wukari
  15. Yorro
  16. Zing
  17. Yangtu Special Development Area
  18. NGADA Special Development Area
Taraba State L.G.A Provisional Population Figures (2006 Record)
According to the 2006 census figures released by the National Population Commission (NPC), Taraba State has  Taraba State has population figures of Two Million, Three Hundred Thousand, Seven Hundred and Thirty Six people (2,300,736). 
LGAPOPULATIONMALESFEMALE
Ardo-Kola869214402042901
Bali20893511201496921
Donga1341116926765844
Gashaka877814891138870
Gassol244749125293119456
Ibi840544535038704
Jalingo1398457742562420
Karim-lamido1958449951396331
Kurmi915314918842343
Sardauna224437113185111252
Takum1353496886366486
Ussa930175070041995
Yorro894104554843862
Zing1273636460262761
Disputed Areas20253103869867
Total230073611998491100887
Facebook | Follow us | Call us|
eflex9jablog@gmail.com

Any Enquiry, Call/Text +2347088850874

OG Friend Of Naira

Sir. Jassen Japheth popularly known as Eflexnaija is a student of the Taraba State University. He's a unique user of the pen when it comes to the expression of whatever is entertaining and educative. A young man full of optimism & amusement and a passionate advocate of prayer, hard work & persistence as a formula for success. He is the Site Developer-in-chief of the organization and also a writer of news, articles, editorials and a lot more to help expand the level of knowledge of the readers and simultaneously have them entertained. A lover of music and football is who he is and a Software Developer.

WhatsApp chat